August 6th, 2017

...now browsing by day

 

New York Gremlins blast Hill United Chiefs to repeat as USA Softball national champions

Sunday, August 6th, 2017

SOUTH BEND, Ind. – The New York Gremlins goal was to repeat, and that they did in convincing fashion in claiming their second consecutive USA Softball Men’s Major Fastpitch National Championship with a 12-3 victory over the Hill United Chiefs, Sunday afternoon, at Byers Softball Complex in South Bend.

  • The Gremlins also went undefeated in winning the 2016 title in Kimberly, Wisc. and have now extended their national championship winning streak to 10-0.
  • The Gremlins (5-0) marched through the lower bracket in shutout fashion, crushing every team in its path, starting with the DC Outlaws in the opener, 13-0, followed by a 7-0 blanking of the Kegel Black Knights, 10-0 over the Circle Tap Dukes, before dropping the Chiefs into the losers bracket.

    2017 New York Gremlins: front row from left, Leonardo Latasa, Mathiew Roy, Blair Ezekiel, Nick Mullins, Andrew Kirkpatrick, Rafael Angel Flores, Sergio Malarczuk, Yeider Luis Chirinos Medina. Back row from left, Greg Nydick, Gregg Leather, Debbie Perez, Juan Potolicchio, Dani Bantley, Zenon Winters, Goolagong, Roman Godoy, Matt Palazzo, Ramon Jones, Bob Nydick, Vahram Mateosian and Nick McCurry. Photo courtesy of New York Gremlins

    Hill United bounced back for a rematch with the Gremlins by trouncing the J & B Bombers, 7-0, in the loser’s bracket final, Sunday morning.

    The Chiefs Road To Runner-Up
    Chiefs 7, Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers 0
    Chiefs 3, A1 Power 1
    Chiefs 9, Bloomington Stix 2
    Gremlins 4, Chiefs 0
    Chiefs 7, J & B Bombers 0
    Gremlins 12, Chiefs 3

    ORDER OF FINISH
    1. New York Gremlins
    2. Hill United Chiefs
    3. J & B Bombers, Ephrata, PA
    4. Kegel Black Knights, Amboy, MN
    5. Bloomington Stix, Lexington, IL
    5. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI
    7. A1 Power, Eaton Rapids, MI
    7. Ostrander Norsemen, Chanhassen, MN
    9. Can-Am Twins, Pottstown, PA
    9. Pueblo Bandits, Aurora, CO
    9. Tin Cup Bar, Little Canada, MN
    9. Bar on the Avenue Buzz, Kaukauna, WI
    13. Twin City Gray Sox, Saint Joseph, MI
    13. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Denver, PA
    13. DC Outlaws, Elkhart, IN
    13. Topeka Toros, Lawrence, KS