Orangemen win first ever 36th Annual Rice Lake Aquafest Invitational Title

Written by Bob on June 17th, 2014

RR.orangemen.8lr

By RONN KOPP / NAFA President and Tournament Director

RICE LAKE, Wisc. – After falling to Bol’s Lanes of Baldwin 3-2 in the winners bracket final, the Rice Lake Orangemen bounced back to bounce La Crosse Athletics 10-2 and then defeated Bol’s twice in championship play 7-6 and 2-1 in 9 innings to capture the championship of the 10-team 36th annual Rice Lake Aquafest Invitational men’s fastpitch tournament.

It was the first Aquafest championship for the Orangemen, the only team to have played in all 36 tourneys.

The Orangemen opened tournament play with a 6-2 victory over Sawdust City of Eau Claire, followed with a 2-0 win over Ostrander, Minnesota, and a 7-0 win over Morelli’s of St. Paul before coming up a run short in their first encounter with defending NAFA state A division champion Bol’s Lanes.

Bol’s downed Len’s Automotive of St. Paul 3-2 in their tourney lid-lifter, then defeated pre-tournament favorite Tin Cup of the same city 7-6. A 13-6 win over La Crosse propelled them to the winner’s bracket final.

The La Crosse team, piloted by popular Chetek native Bud Olson, claimed third place honors. Also competing were J.R. Sports from Arcadia and Harley Davidson of Lewiston, Minnesota.

    ORDER OF FINISH
  • 1. Orangemen, Rice Lake WI 6-1
  • 2. Bol’s Lanes, Baldwin WI 4-2
  • 3. La Crosse Athletics, La Crosse WI 3-2
  • 4. Ostrander, Ostrander MN 3-3
  • 5. J.R. Sports, Arcadia WI 2-2
  • Morelli’s, St. Paul MN 1-2
  • 7. Harley Davidson, Lewiston, MN 2-2
  • Sawdust City, Eau Claire WI 1-2
  • 9. Len’s Automotive, St. Paul 0-3
  • Tin Cup, St. Paul MN 0-3
    • GAME BY GAME RESULTS

    1. Orangemen 6, Sawdust City 2
    2. Bol’s Lanes 3, Len’s Automotive 2
    3. Morelli’s 4, J.R. Sports 3
    4. La Crosse Athletics 8, Harley Davidson 1
    5. Orangemen 2, Ostrander 0
    6. Bol’s Lanes 7, Tin Cup 6
    7. Sawdust City 6, Tin Cup 5
    8. Harley Davidson 13, Len’s Automotive 5
    9. J.R. Sports 10, Ostrander 3
    10. Harley Davidson 7, Tin Cup 3
    11. Ostrander 6, Len’s Automotive 5
    12. Orangemen 7, Morelli’s 0
    13. Bol’s Lanes 13, La Crosse Athletics 6
    14. Ostrander 4, Sawdust City 3
    15. J.R. Sports 14, Harley Davidson 7
    16. Ostrander 6, Morelli’s 5
    17. La Crosse Athletics 4, J.R. Sports 3
    18. Bol’s Lanes 3, Orangemen 2
    19. La Crosse Athletics 10, Ostrander 4
    20. Orangemen 10, La Crosse Athletics 3
    21. Orangemen 7, Bol’s Lanes 6
    22. Orangemen 2, Bol’s Lanes 1 (9 innings)

      ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

    PITCHER – Mike Fink, Ostrander
    PITCHER – Mike Peterson, Bol’s Lanes
    PITCHER – Jason Yetterness, Orangemen

    CATCHER – Travis Thompson, Orangemen

    INFIELD – Max Loew, La Crosse Athletics
    INFIELD – Sam White, La Crosee Athletics
    INFIELD – Zach Bisek, J.R. Sports
    INFIELD – Brett Gamroth, J.R. Sports

    OUTFIELD – Kory Mickelson, La Crosse Athletics
    OUTFIELD – Nate Agard, Ostrander
    OUTFIELD – J.W. Dachel, Bol’s Lanes
    OUTFIELD – Sam Hall, Orangemen

    MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Erick Chaparro (pitcher-designated batter) Orangemen

    Ronn Kopp
    ronnkopp@charter.net

    Leave a Comment